Costs for Master of Biomedical Sciences - Downers Grove

Cost of attendance budget for Master of Biomedical Sciences, Downers Grove.

Cost of Attendance Budget 2024-2025

The information below is provided to assist students in estimating their monthly budget while considering available financial resources for the academic year (e.g., earnings, financial aid, family assistance). Tuition and fees are billed directly to a student’s account by the University. Budget items are estimated costs based on average monthly living expenses multiplied by the number of months in the program’s academic year. These costs may vary for each student, consequently, each student should determine anticipated expenses while in school. Please note, student loans are not available during periods on non-attendance (i.e., summer quarter, leave of absence), however, the Federal Work-Study program may be an option to those that qualify.

Tuition and fees

Biomedical Sciences M.S. – Downers Grove Tuition and Fees
 
Tuition and Fees1st Year2nd Year
Tuition$46,551$46,551
Student Services Fee750750
Disability Insurance Fee4242
Total Tuition and Fees
(tuition is expected to increase between 2% to 3%)
$47,343$47,343

Living expenses and other costs

Biomedical Sciences M.S. – Downers Grove Living Expenses and Other Costs
 
Budget Items/Estimated Costs1st Year
(9-Month Budget)
2nd Year
(12-Month Budget)
Books, course materials, supplies and equipment$628$96
Personal Expenses: on-campus/off-campus/with parent option2,7003,600
Personal Expenses: thrifty option1,6202,160
Health Insurance2,8023,736
Housing: on-campus option9,8559,855
Housing: off-campus option15,30020,400
Housing: with parent option3,6004,800
Housing: thrifty option7,65010,200
Food: on-campus/off-campus/with parent option4,0505,400
Food: thrifty option3,0384,050
Travel/Transportation: on-campus option (includes auto insurance and registration)2,3053,041
Travel/Transportation: off-campus/with parent option (includes auto insurance and registration)4,9166,522
Travel/Transportation: thrifty option (includes auto insurance and registration)2,9583,911
Average Loan Origination Fees2,3592,359
Total Budget Items/Estimated Costs: on-campus option$24,699$28,087
Total Budget Items/Estimated Costs: off-campus option$32,755$42,113
Total Budget Items/Estimated Costs: with parent option$21,055$26,513
Total Budget Items/Estimated Costs: thrifty option$21,055$26,512