Costs for Doctor of Clinical Psychology – Downers Grove

Cost of attendance budget for Clinical Psychology, Downers Grove.

Cost of Attendance Budget 2024-2025

The information below is provided to assist students in estimating their monthly budget while considering available financial resources for the academic year (e.g., earnings, financial aid, family assistance). Tuition and fees are billed directly to a student’s account by the University. Budget items are estimated costs based on the average monthly living expenses multiplied by the number of months in the program’s academic year. These costs may vary for each student, consequently, each student should determine anticipated expenses while in school. Please note, student loans are not available during periods of non-attendance (i.e., summer quarter, leave of absence), however, the Federal Work-Study program may be an option to those that qualify.

Tuition and Fees

Clinical Psychology – Downers Grove Tuition and Fees
 
Tuition and Fees1st Year2nd Year3rd Year4th Year5th Year
Tuition$38,282$38,282$38,282$38,282$38,282
Student Services Fee750750750750750
Disability Insurance Fee3939393939
Total Tuition and Fees 
(tuition is expected to increase between 2% to 3%)
$39,071$39,071$39,071$39,071$39,071

Living Expenses and Other Costs

Clinical Psychology – Downers Grove Living Expenses and Other Costs
 
Budget Items/Estimated Costs1st Year
(9-Month Budget)
2nd Year
(12-Month Budget)
3rd Year
(12-Month Budget)
4th Year
(12-Month Budget)
5th Year
(12-Month Budget)
Books, course materials, supplies and equipment$2,029$1,251$1,404$0$0
Personal Expenses: on-campus/off-campus/with parent option2,7003,6003,6003,6003,600
Personal Expenses: thrifty option1,6202,1602,1602,1602,160
Health Insurance2,8023,7363,7363,7363,736
Housing: on-campus option9,8559,8559,8559,8559,855
Housing: off-campus option15,30020,40020,40020,40020,400
Housing: with parent option3,6004,8004,8004,8004,800
Housing: thrifty option7,65010,20010,20010,20010,200
Food: on-campus/off-campus/with parent option4,0505,4005,4005,4005,400
Food: thrifty option3,0384,0504,0504,0504,050
Travel/Transportation: on-campus option (includes auto insurance and registration)2,3055,7915,79111,74411,744
Travel/Transportation: off-campus/with parent option (includes auto insurance and registration)4,9168,6118,61111,74411,744
Travel/Transportation: thrifty option (includes auto insurance and registration)2,9585,7915,79111,74411,744
Average Loan Origination Fees1,4261,4701,4701,4701,407
Total Budget Items/Estimated Costs: on-campus option$25,167$31,103$31,256$35,805$35,805
Total Budget Items/Estimated Costs: off-campus option$33,223$44,468$44,621$46,350$46,350
Total Budget Items/Estimated Costs: with parent option$21,523$28,868$29,021$30,750$30,750
Total Budget Items/Estimated Costs: thrifty option$21,523$28,658$28,811$33,360$33,360