First Year Retention Rate

Find Midwestern University first-year retention rate information by campus, program, and year of matriculation.

Downers Grove 

 

Downers Grove Retention Rate by Year of Matriculation
 
 20212022202320242025Total
Doctor of Clinical Psychology (Psy.D.)96.2%96.2%100%100%96%97.7%
Doctor of Dental Medicine (D.M.D.)100.0%100.0%99.3%99.3%99%99.5%
Doctor of Osteopathic Medicine (D.O.)99.5%99.0%99.0%99.1%100%99.3%
Doctor of Physical Therapy (D.P.T.)94.5%92.9%88.5%100%94%94%
Master of Arts in Biomedical Sciences (M.A.)87.4%84.7%98.5%85.2%78%89.4%
Master of Biomedical Sciences (M.B.S.)76.9%80.0%95.8%94.4%82%85.81%
Doctor of Optometry (O.D.)98.4%92.3%87.3%96.7%98%94.6%
Doctor of Occupational Therapy (O.T.D.)98.0%100.0%100.0%100.0%97%99%
Doctor of Pharmacy (Pharm.D)86.0%88.5%95.2%93.6%85%90%
Master of Science - Physician Assistant Studies (M.M.S.)98.8%96.5%97.6%96.5%100%97.8%
Master of Science - Speech Language Pathology (M.S.)97.7%100.0%100.0%97.5%97%98.4%
Total95.6%95.3%96.8%97.0%92%95%

 

Glendale

 

Glendale Retention Rate by Year of Matriculation
 
 20212022202320242025Total
Doctor of Clinical Psychology (Psy.D.)100.0%100.0%96.2%100.0%96%98.4%
Doctor of Dental Medicine (D.M.D.)99.3%99.3%100.0%100.0%99%99.5%
Doctor of Osteopathic Medicine (D.O.)100.0%99.2%98.4%99.6%99%99%
Master of Arts in Biomedical Sciences (M.A.)83.5%91.4%94.1%97.1%92%91.6%
Master of Biomedical Sciences (M.B.S.)92.0%93.3%76.9%84.2%*83.3%
Doctor of Nurse Anesthesia - Completers (D.N.A.P.)93.8%93.3%100.0%93.3%100%96%
Post Master's Doctor of Nurse Anesthesia Practice (D.N.A.P.)100.0%100.0%100.0%100.0%100%100%
Master of Science in Nursing - Adult Gerontology (M.S.N.)75.0%100.0%100.0%92.9%100%93.6%
Master of Science - Nurse Leadership (M.S.N.)100.0%   *100.0%
Doctor Nursing Practice (D.N.P) 100.0%100.0%100.0%92%98%
Doctor of Optometry (O.D.)98.4%96.8%98.5%100.0%92%97%
Master of Occupational Therapy (M.O.T.)100.0%100.0%96.7%94.3%100%98%
Certificate in Precision Medicine (Offered as a secondary program which can impact first-year retention rates)61.5%100.0%50.0%95.2%*77.2%
Master of Science - Cardiovascular Science (M.S.)100.0%97.7%97.7%100.0%98%98.1%
Doctor of Pharmacy (Pharm.D)88.8%86.3%92.2%95.7%88%89.4%
Master of Science -Physician Assistant Studies (M.M.S.)100.0%100.0%100.0%100.0%100%100.0%
Doctor of Podiatric Medicine (D.P.M.)82.1%91.2%88.1%94.7%97%88.6%
Master of Science - Precision Medicine (M.S.) 93.3%85.7%86.7%100.0%92%90.4%
Doctor of Physical Therapy (D.P.T.) (Program being phased out)96.3%98.1%85.7% *94.9%
Doctor of Physical Therapy - Hybrid (D.P.T.)   96.4%100%96.4%
Doctor of Physical Therapy - Residential (D.P.T.)   98.4%100%98.4%
Masters of Science - Public Health (M.P.H.)100.0%85.7%100.0%96.2%100%97.6%
Master of Science - Speech Language Pathology (M.S.)100.0%96.1%100.0%95.7%90%98.4%
Doctor of Veterinary Medicine (D.V.M.) 
 
93.0%97.0%99.2%96.4%100%97.1%
Total95.2%96.6%96.1%98.0%95%95%

*Quantity too small to be representative

MWU Institutional

 

MWU Institutional: Retention Rate by Year of Matriculation
 
 20212022202320242025Total
MWU Institutional Total95.4%96.0%96.4%97.6%93.5%95.78%