Costs for Doctor of Clinical Psychology – Glendale

Cost of attendance budget for Clinical Psychology, Glendale.

Cost of Attendance Budget 2024-2025

The information below is provided to assist students in estimating their monthly budget while considering available financial resources for the academic year (e.g., earnings, financial aid, family assistance). Tuition and fees are billed directly to a student’s account by the University. Budget items are estimated costs based on the average monthly living expenses multiplied by the number of months in the program’s academic year. These costs may vary for each student, consequently, each student should determine anticipated expenses while in school. Please note, student loans are not available during periods of non-attendance (i.e., summer quarter, leave of absence), however, the Federal Work-Study program may be an option to those that qualify.

Tuition and Fees

Clinical Psychology – Glendale Tuition and Fees
 
Tuition and Fees1st Year2nd Year3rd Year4th Year
Tuition$42,431$42,431$42,431$42,431
Student Services Fee750750750750
Disability Insurance Fee45454545
Total Tuition and Fees:
(tuition is expected to increase between 2% to 3%)
$43,226$43,226$43,226$43,226

Living Expenses and Other Costs

Clinical Psychology – Glendale Living Expenses and Other Costs
 
Budget Items/Estimated Costs1st Year (9-Month Budget)2nd Year (12-Month Budget)3rd Year (12-Month Budget)4th Year (12-Month Budget)
Books, course materials, supplies and equipment$3,364$2,776$2,080$150
Personal Expenses: on-campus/off-campus/with parent option3,9603,9603,9603,960
Personal Expenses: thrifty option1,9561,9561,9561,956
Health Insurance3,6003,6003,6003,900
Housing: on-campus option13,92013,92013,92013,920
Housing: off-campus option24,00024,00024,00024,000
Housing: with parent option8,4008,4008,4008,400
Housing: thrifty option7,6807,6807,6807,680
Food: on-campus/off-campus option6,0006,0006,0006,000
Food: with parent option2,7002,7002,7002,700
Food: thrifty option3,5523,5523,5523,552
Travel/Transportation: on-campus/ off-campus/with parent/ thrifty option (includes auto insurance and registration)5,10810,34811,98513,623
Average Loan Origination Fees2,2962,4962,5362,536
Total Budget Items/Estimated Costs: on-campus option$38,248$43,100$44,081$44,089
Total Budget Items/Estimated Costs: off-campus option$48,328$53,180$54,161$54,169
Total Budget Items/Estimated Costs: with parent option$29,428$34,280$35,261$35,269
Total Budget Items/Estimated Costs: thrifty option$27,556$32,408$33,389$33,397