Costs for Master of Biomedical Sciences - Glendale

Cost of attendance budget for the Master of Biomedical Sciences program at Glendale.

Cost of Attendance Budget 2024-2025

The information below is provided to assist students in estimating their monthly budget while considering available financial resources for the academic year (e.g., earnings, financial aid, family assistance). Tuition and fees are billed directly to a student’s account by the University. Budget items are estimated costs based on average monthly living expenses multiplied by the number of months in the program’s academic year. These costs may vary for each student, consequently, each student should determine anticipated expenses while in school. Please note, student loans are not available during periods on non-attendance (i.e., summer quarter, leave of absence), however, the Federal Work-Study program may be an option to those that qualify.

Tuition and Fees

Biomedical Sciences M.S. - Glendale Tuition and Fees
 
Tuition and Fees1st Year2nd Year
Tuition$45,387$45,387
Student Services Fee750750
Disability Insurance Fee4545
Total Tuition and Fees:
(tuition is expected to increase between 2% to 3%)
$46,182$46,182

 

Living Expenses and Other Costs

Biomedical Sciences M.S. - Glendale Living Expenses and Other Costs
 
Budget Items/Estimated Costs1st Year
(9-Month Budget)
2nd Year
(12-Month Budget)
Books, course materials, supplies and equipment$1,647$150
Personal Expenses: on-campus/off-campus/with parent option2,9703,960
Personal Expenses: thrifty option1,4671,956
Health Insurance3,6003,600
Housing: on-campus option10,44013,920
Housing: off-campus option18,00024,000
Housing: with parent option6,3008,400
Housing: thrifty option5,7607,680
Food: on-campus/off-campus option4,5006,000
Food: with parent option2,0252,700
Food: thrifty option2,6643,552
Travel/Transportation: on-campus/ thrifty option (includes auto insurance and registration) 2,9003,864
Travel: off-campus/ with parent option (includes auto insurance and registration) 5,1986,928
Average Loan Origination Fees2,4882,912
Total Budget Items/Estimated Costs: on-campus option$28,545$34,406
Total Budget Items/Estimated Costs: off-campus option$38,403$47,550
Total Budget Items/Estimated Costs: with parent option$24,228$28,650
Total Budget Items/Estimated Costs: thrifty option$20,526$23,714